Staff Directory

HEAD
Mrs J Thorpe, MA (Cantab) 
 
Mrs S Green
Head’s PA
sgreen@swanbourne.org
 
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
 
DEPUTY HEAD, DIRECTOR OF TEACHING AND LEARNING
Mrs S Mitchell, MEd, PGCE, Dip TEFL, QTS
smitchell@swanbourne.org
PSB Director, English
 
ASSISTANT HEAD, DIRECTOR OF PASTORAL CARE
Mr M Philips, BA (Hons)
mphillips@swanbourne.org
Director of Music, Co-Director of the Arts
 
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL
Mrs R Nicoll, BA (Hons), QTS
rnicoll@swanbourne.org
 
BURSAR
Mrs K Hart, FCCA, IOSH
khart@swanbourne.org
 
ADMISSIONS
Mrs G Pratten Registrar
admissions@swanbourne.org
 
MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
Mrs L Ranieri, BA (Hons), CAM DIP
Marketing & Communications Director
lranieri@swanbourne.org
 
Miss F Armour, BSc (Hons)
Marketing & Communications Officer
farmour@swanbourne.org
 
BOARDING
 
HEAD OF BOARDING
Mrs J Talkington, BA, PDCBE, CELTA
boarding@swanbourne.org
 
ASSISTANT HEAD OF BOARDING
Mr A Kirk, H.D.E.
Head of Outdoor Learning & Enrichment
 
RESIDENT BOARDING TUTOR
Mr E Selby-Lowndes
Sport, Teaching Assistant
 
BOARDING TUTORS
Mrs R Bailey, BA (Hons), QTS
Mr D Cheesewright, BA (Hons), QTS
Mr K Good, BSc, MSc
Ms I Swain, MA (Cantab), PGCE, QTS
Miss R-J Walters, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Mr J Wright, MA (Hons)PGCE
 
CHILDREN’S SAFETY AND WELL-BEING
 
DESIGNATED SAFEGUARDING LEAD
Mrs J Mitchener, BEd (Hons),
QTS SENDCo
 
SENIOR TUTORS
Mr J Wright – Middle School
Ms I Swain – Senior School
 
INDEPENDENT LISTENER FOR CHILDREN
Revd. S Faulks 
 
MEDICAL STAFF
Dr N Stewart, MBChB, RCGP, MBiochem
School Doctor
 
Miss H Grace, RGN
School Nurse
 
HEADS OF HOUSE
Cottesloe - Mr J Wright
Evans - Mr J Licqurish
Jameson - Mrs E Kirk
Stanley-Price - Mr A Kirk
 
LEARNING SUPPORT
Mrs J Mitchener, BEd (Hons), QTS, National Award for Special Education Needs Coordination
SENDCo, Designated Safeguard Lead
 
Mrs J Elmrabti, PCIE, QTS
Learning Support Teacher
 
Mrs M Jochimsen, Cert Ed, QTS
Head of English as an Additional Language (EAL)
 
Mrs A Lewis, BEd (Hons), QTS
Learning Support Teacher
 
Mrs J Mehra, BEd, PGCE, QTS
Learning Support Teacher
 
TEACHING STAFF
 
ENGLISH
Mrs S Mitchell, MEd, PGCE, Dip TEFL, QTS
Deputy Head PSB Director, English
 
Mr G R Thomas, BA (Hons), QTS
Head of English
 
Mr J Licqurish, BA, QTS
English, Library Co-ordinator, Sport
 
Mrs A Coats, BSc (Hons), QTS English, Maths
 
Miss H Radley, BA (Hons) English, Maths, Music
 
ANCIENT AND MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Mr J Wright, MA (Hons), PGCE
Joint Head of A&MFL, French
 
Ms I Swain, MA(Cantab), PGCE, QTS
Joint Head of A&MFL, Latin, Ancient Greek
 
Mrs G Grimble, Licenses Francaises, PGCE, QTS
French
 
SPORT
Mr P Burton-Pye
Director of Sport
 
Mr G Thomas, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Sport, Sports Grounds Liaison
 
Mrs M Bond (née Tuckett), BSc (Hons), QTS
Sport
 
Miss M Levermore, BA (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Sport
 
Mr K Good, BSc Sports & Exercise, MSc Psychology
Sport
 
SPORTS COACHES
Mrs L Bright, ASA L2
Swimming
 
Rugby Coaches, Chinnor RFC
 
Professional Hockey Coach
 
HUMANITIES
Mrs K Markey, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Humanities, Geography, Exceptionally Able & Achievement Co-ordinator, Sport 
 
Mr A Macpherson MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Religious Studies, Philosophy & Ethics, Sport
 
Mrs H Martin MA (Hons), PGDE
History
 
Miss H Grace, RGN
PSHE
 
Mrs J Talkington, BA, PDCBE, CELTA
PSHE
 
MATHS
Mrs L Becker (née Murton), LLB, QTS
Head of Maths
 
Mrs A Coats, BSc (Hons), QTS
English, Maths
 
Mr J Toyer, BEd. (Hons), QTS
Maths
 
Miss H Radley, BA (Hons)
English, Maths, Music
 
Mr B Baxter, Dip. Primary Teaching (SA)
Maths Assistant
 
Mrs S Smith
Maths Assistant
 
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Mr J Seddon, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of Science & Technology
 
Mrs S Gunning (née Talbot), BSc (Hons), PGCE
Science
 
Mr D Cheesewright, BA (Hons), QTS
Design & Technology
 
Mrs D Hughes, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Computing
 
THE ARTS
Mr M Phillips, BA (Hons)
Assistant Head Director of Music, Co-Director of the Arts
 
Miss R-J Walters, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of Drama, Co-Director of the Arts
 
Miss H Radley, BA (Hons)
English, Maths, Music
 
Ms G Davey, BA (Hons), QTS
Art
 
LOWER SCHOOL STAFF
Mrs R Nicoll, BA (Hons), QTS
Head of Lower School
 
Miss S North, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of EYFS, Form Tutor 4s
 
Mr K Becker, BA (Hons), QTS
Head of Key Stage 1, Form Tutor 6s
 
Mrs S Jameson, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of Lower Key Stage 2, Form Tutor 7s
 
Mrs R Bailey, BA (Hons), QTS
Form Tutor 7s, Sport
 
Miss F Bignell, BEd (Hons), QTS
Form Tutor 8s
 
Mrs L Bird, BA (Hons), PGCE
Form Tutor 6s
 
Mrs E Chapman, BA (Hons) PGCE, QTS
Form Tutor 4s, Lower School Music Assistant
 
Mrs S Glover, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Form Tutor 6s
 
Mrs E Kirk, BA (Hons), QTS Form Tutor 5s
 
Miss F Page, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Form Tutor 8s, Sport, Charities Coordinator
 
Miss A Palk, BA(Hons), PGCE, QTS
3s Lead, Forest School, Outdoor Learning
 
Miss K Pethybridge, BA(Hons), PGCE
3s Teacher 
 
Mrs C Webb, BEd (Hons), QTS
Form Tutor 5s
 
Miss M Bryce, OCF
L3 Teaching Assistant
 
Mrs D Edmondson
Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club
 
Mrs N Gayler, NCFE 
1:1 Learning Assistant
 
Mrs A Howes, NVQ3
Teaching Assistant
 
Miss A Kavanagh, BTech3
3s Teaching Assistant
 
Miss E Langley, NVQ3, Cache L3 Dip in Childcare
Teaching Assistant
 
Miss S Mehra, BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant, Cabin Club
 
Mrs C Nurden
Teaching Assistant
 
Miss A Pye, BA (Hons), Mont Dipl, SA L2
Teaching Assistant, Cabin Club
 
Mrs J Smith, Primary Paediatric
First Aider,Teaching Assistant, Cabin Club
 
Mrs S Wood
Teaching Assistant
 
PERIPATETIC MUSIC STAFF
Miss A Barlow, MA, BA (Hons)
Singing, Musical Theatre
 
Mrs D Cotton
Piano
 
Mrs M Descrettes, ARCM, ALCM
Piano
 
Mrs M Griffin, MA
Piano
Mr S Kitchen, FLCM, LLCM
Brass
 
Mrs J Lloyd, LRAM
Flute
 
Mrs L Morton, BSc (Hons) Music, PGCE
Upper Strings
 
Mr W Scott
Guitar
 
Ms K Sharp, GRNCM
Woodwind
 
Mrs M Smith
Cello
 
Mrs S Thurman, BA (Hons)
Music Singing
 
Mr R Weeks, LRAM
Percussion
 
ADMINISTRATIVE/SUPPORT STAFF
Mrs. H Licqurish
HR Assistant 
 
Mrs E Hudson
Receptionist
 
Mr G Wood, BSc (Hons), Cert ICT, Cert Ed
Admin Support
 
ACCOUNTS
Mrs L Hawes
Accounts Manager
 
Mrs J Flitney
Accounts Assistant IT
 
IT
Mr T Titley, BEng
IT Manager
 
Mr J Sapwell
IT Assistant
 
CONNECT CATERING
Mr P Humphrey
Chef Manager, Connect Catering
connect@swanbourne.org
 
SITE MANAGEMENT & GROUNDS
Mr D Harris
Head of Maintenance
 
Mr M Lea-James
Head of Grounds
 
Ms D Attwell
Gardener
 
Mr M Deane
Caretaker
 
Mr T Poulton
Gardener
 
Mr M White
Domestic Supervisor
 
Mr V White
Maintenance Assistant
 
LABORATORY TECHNICIAN
Mrs A Evatt
 
ART & DT TECHNICIAN
Mr S Talkington, BTEC Foundation Art, Diploma - Illustration